>Privacy
Privacy 2019-08-20T14:21:52+00:00

privacy policy

Most of the information on the website of Van Steenbrugge & Partners advocaten CVBA (Crossroads Bank for Enterprises no. 0878.449.816, Durmstraat 29, 9030 Mariakerke, tel: +32 9 269 10 69, email: info@vsadvocaten.be) (hereinafter: VSA ) is available without your having to provide any personal data.

If you do have to do so in certain cases, VSA is responsible for processing the personal data in the way described in this privacy policy.

VSA treats the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and modification without permission. If you have the impression that your data are not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our firm through Ms Tina Tavernier (tina.tavernier@vsadvocaten.be).

In addition to the personal data you may under certain circumstances be asked to provide when using this website, VSA collects and processes your personal data when you contact us for legal advice or other types of services. The following are among the items of personal data that VSA may collect:

  • first name and surname
  • sex
  • date of birth
  • place of birth
  • address details
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • IP address
  • other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or by telephone, or in the context of the requested services
  • information about your activities on our website
  • bank account number
  • job application forms
  • documents required under anti-money laundering legislation (for example, a copy of your identity card)

VSA may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • providing information about VSA and its services
  • providing the legal advice you have requested
  • providing other services you have requested
  • providing access to online tools developed by VSA
  • sending our newsletter or information about publications and training courses that may be of interest to you
  • processing your job application

VSA will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data have been collected. Except in connection with the fight against money laundering, your personal data will not be stored for more than five years after their last use.

VSA may share your personal data with third parties that provide services on our behalf (for example, website management service providers). These third parties will only have access to your personal data to the extent that is necessary for their services. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our legal obligations or of the agreement concluded with you.

You have the right in principle to view your personal data (and request a copy of them), to correct them or to delete them. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by VSA (for example for marketing purposes) and you have the right to data portability.

You can send a request to view, copy, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or notice of the withdrawal of your consent for or of your objection to the processing of your personal data to Ms Tina Tavernier: tina.tavernier@vsadvocaten.be.

To ensure that the request has been made by you, please provide a copy of your identity card with the request. To protect your privacy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone – the strip with numbers on it at the bottom of the identity card), identity card number and national register number illegible on this copy.

VSA will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible, and within 30 days at the most.

However, you should bear in mind that VSA may not be required to comply with your request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer, in view of the legal obligations to which we are subject, or to enable us to establish, exercise or substantiate a legal claim, or to exercise the right to freedom of expression and/or information on justified grounds.

VSA also wishes to draw your attention to the possibility that is open to you of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory body. Its contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

VSA reserves the right to modify this privacy policy. The most recent version of the privacy policy can be found on this website.

cookies

By using our website on any device, you acknowledge and agree that cookies will be used in accordance with this cookie policy. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device and stored when you visit a website.

We use cookies to gather information about how the user interacts with our website (performance cookies). This includes the pages that a user visits most often, the user’s activity on the website and how often the user returns. This information is used in an anonymous form and the collected data are used and analysed (by means of Google Analytics) to help improve our website and your browsing experience.

In addition, we use cookies to optimise your browsing experience (functional cookies).

Cookies are stored as soon as you visit our site, unless your browser is set to refuse cookies. However, any stored cookies are immediately deleted if you select ‘Refuse cookies’ on your first visit.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not managed by VSA. VSA is not liable for the privacy measures or content of these other websites. It is possible that these other websites will also use cookies and register your visit to our website (for example YouTube via the YouTube plug-in). VSA advises you to consult the privacy and cookie policies shown on these websites.

Blijft u graag op de hoogte
van onze visie op advocatuur
en de actualiteit?
Geïnteresseerd in lezingen of studiedagen?

schrijf u in op onze nieuwsbrief